Welcome to Tahoma, new certificated staff!

Welcome to Tahoma, new certificated staff!
Posted on 09/04/2019
It’s always a challenge to follow a retired teacher who is synonymous with the subject and the school. But it helps if that teacher was also your mentor.

Tahoma High School alum Reni Jenks has stepped into the animal science classroom of her former teacher and community treasure, Marie Page. Jenks, who grew up showing animals, enrolled at Washington State University to study animal science, but it wasn’t until her now-husband, Tyler, decided to earn a teaching degree that she started to seriously consider a career in education.

“I had people telling me, ‘You should be a teacher!’” she recalled. Their instincts turned out to be right. Jenks taught animal science at South Kitsap High School last year, then found out that Page was leaving her longtime position at THS. Expecting their first son, Tyler and Reni decided to move back to Maple Valley to be close to family, although Tyler (also a Tahoma alum) commutes nearly two hours each way to teach animal science at North Mason High School.

“I’m very excited to be in Tahoma and back in this community,” Jenks said. “I definitely want to continue to build on what Marie has built. … It’s exciting and intimidating at the same time.”

In addition to the current animal science classes, she hopes to be able to offer advanced level classes, as well as adding some opportunities in the FFA club for career development events, leadership development events, public speaking and more.

“As Reni replaces Marie Page, she brings not only all she learned as a student at Tahoma, but also what she has learned in her time in WSU’s Agriculture program and teaching in South Kitsap HS,” said Martin Barber, the director of Career and Technical Education for THS. “Our students are fortunate to have such an amazing person who understands the culture of Tahoma and our Agriculture Program.”

In her free time, Jenks said she enjoys hiking, being outdoors and raising and showing French Lop and Netherland Dwarf rabbits.

Tahoma hired more than 60 new certificated employees, including:

Seth Adams, instructional coach, Teaching and Learning
Dusti Andersen, third grade, Lake Wilderness Elementary
Daniel Anderson, fifth grade, Glacier Park Elementary
Kari Angeline, second grade, Cedar River Elementary
Cara Axe, first grade, Lake Wilderness
Pamela Bauer, American Sign Language, Tahoma High School
Eric Behrens, fifth grade, Glacier Park
Kendall Boland, first grade, Tahoma Elementary
Kristina Boyd, elementary specialist, Tahoma Elementary
Bronwyn Brestle, art teacher, Tahoma Elementary*
Amanda Chase, ELA teacher, Tahoma High School
Bethany Cox, speech language pathologist, Special Services
Renee Crawford, speech language pathologist, Special Services
Megan Domoszlay, third grade, Cedar River
Tracy Dunnam, language arts/social studies, Maple View Middle School
Lauren Duty, second grade leave replacement, Cedar River
Christina Everett, Teaching and Learning coordinator, Central Services
Ashleigh Garcia, second grade, Cedar River
Karli Gordulan, instructional coach, Teaching and Learning
Joanna Guest, math teacher, Summit Trail Middle School
Rawna Hamann, Transitions teacher, Tahoma High School
Kelly Harned, language arts/social studies, Summit Trail
Christine Hazlett, special education teacher, Rock Creek Elementary
Jacob Heitman, elementary specialist, Lake Wilderness
Danielle Heitman, elementary specialist, Rock Creek
Angela Houser, fourth grade, Tahoma Elementary
Celine Huerta, first grade, Cedar River
Vicki Johnson, leave replacement elementary counselor, Tahoma Elementary
Brenda Jones, ELA teacher, Summit Trail
Mandy Keller, kindergarten, Cedar River
David Keniston, health and fitness, Tahoma High School
Karen Knowles, language arts/social studies, Maple View
Renee Kuehn, second grade, Glacier Park
Zoryana Lakotiy, music teacher, Lake Wilderness*
Carissa Loreth, fifth grade, Glacier Park
Scott Lowery, health and fitness, Tahoma High School
Max Marshall, Jr., counselor, Tahoma High School
Kristine McCoy, math, Summit Trail Middle School
Todd Moser, special education, Tahoma High School
Julie Murray, fourth grade, Glacier Park
Lovelyn Okada, kindergarten, Tahoma Elementary
Laurie Olsen-Pennington, special education Transition Program teacher, Tahoma High School
Stephanie Penney, kindergarten, Glacier Park
Stacey Peterson, elementary specialist, Rock Creek
Cacie Pilipovich, first grade, Rock Creek
Denise Pomata, special education, Maple View
Aimee Powley, fourth grade Discovery, Lake Wilderness
Kimberly Randazzo, third grade, Tahoma Elementary
Kale Rasmussen, language arts, Tahoma High School
Darren Rawie, special education, Tahoma High School
Jamie Rowley, second grade, Lake Wilderness
Paige Simoneau, art/STEM teacher, Rock Creek
Ryan Simpson, ELA, Tahoma High School
Blake Solomon, health and fitness, Maple View
Danna Steichen, elementary specialist, Shadow Lake Elementary
Candace Taylor, third grade, Rock Creek
Karli Timm, special education, Maple View
Cynthia Walczuk, leave replacement second grade, Glacier Park
Rachel Watkins, kindergarten, Glacier Park
Erin Weaver, math, Tahoma High School
Rachael Wigoda, second grade, Tahoma Elementary

*Hired partway through the 2018-2019 school year.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.